Typically at this time of year, our business and education communities come together at the Greater East Aurora Chamber of Commerce’s Chamber’s Choice Awards event at the Holland Willows, but with current circumstances impacting our world today our 23rd annual event has been canceled.
Despite that, we wanted to make sure we still took the time to recognize our honorees and their achievements.
The event honors forty high school seniors, ten each from East Aurora, Holland, and Iroquois High Schools and ten from the Ormsby Educational Center. Students are recognized for achievements in community service, leadership, personal growth, citizenship, entrepreneurship, and other quality traits.
The following criteria assist in the nomination: exhibits a general concern for the well being of others, willing to go the extra mile, be involved in and demonstrate qualities of leadership in both school and community activities and demonstrate a strong work ethic.
Congratulations to the Class of 2020 Chamber’s Choice honorees!
East Aurora High School
Gates Andrews
Lindsay Doyle
Madison Dziulko
James Hasselbeck
Ryan Maloney
Katherine Markello
Sebastian Newell
Jessica Steinwachs
Cate Vanner
Dominik Zittel
Holland High School
Laura Anderson
Tyler Candler
Sarah Pawig
Sophie Schmidbauer
Sophia Serpas
Abigail Shafer
Madelyn Tavernier
Renee Wright
Haley Wylupski
David Zywiczynski
Iroquois High School
Max Dargavel
Katie Ehrenburg
Shane Guasteferro
Genevieve Homac
Owen Hovey
Vada Kirsch
Sarah Meaney
Abigail Mertzlufft
Samantha Moeller
Margot Treadwell
Ormsby Educational Center
Isabella Capretto
Jenna Dietz
Daniel Eckert
Joseph Fishback
Emylia Heferle
Leanna Ingelfinger
Maddelyn Massucci
David Millen, Jr.
Marc Morgan
Joseph Sitarek
This event would not be possible if not for the support of the following businesses and members of the Greater East Aurora Chamber of Commerce. We thank them for their continued support of our area high school seniors and of the GEACC.
Special thanks to our sponsors: