(716) 652-8444 |  eachamber@eanycc.com

652 Main Street, East Aurora, NY 14052

2021 Chamber’s Choice Awards

Chamber Announces 24th Annual Chamber Choice Honorees

Program to be aired on WBBZ-TV

The Greater East Aurora Chamber of Commerce is again proud to present the annual Chamber’s Choice Awards student recognition. The program is designed to acknowledge and honor students who have demonstrated significant development in a variety of aspects of their learning and growth, such as community service, entrepreneurship, citizenship, artistic excellence, and communications as well as many other diverse areas.

Ten seniors are selected from each of the 4 schools, East Aurora, Holland and Iroquois high schools, and the BOCES W.D. Ormsby Educational Center.

The program provides an opportunity for these students to be recognized for their positive contributions to their schools, communities, and peer groups.

In a non-Covid year the Chamber would typically recognize the students with a banquet dinner with over 200 guests attending including the students, their family members, teachers, school officials and business leaders, and sponsors but this year, with sponsorship support, the Chamber was able to give the students recognition across Western NY with the help of WBBZ-TV, Cable Channel 5, with a 30-minute television show with each student and school having an opportunity to do a brief presentation about themselves.

The program will air 3 times, Wednesday, May 19 – 9 pm and Sunday, May 23 – 10:30 am and 7:30 pm.

Special thanks to the program sponsors – Tops Markets, University Pediatric Dentistry, and Astronics, Inc., and congratulations to our honorees.

The 2021 Honorees:

 

East Aurora High School

 

Ethan Frey
Elizabeth Gottstine
Katherine Kalinski
Kiera Kavcic
Joseph Meyer
Caroline Ruffner
Annika Safford
Annika Spencer
Brennan Weppner
Thomas Zagrobelny

Holland High School

 

Ryan Grisewood
Lindsey Massara
Kelly Murray
Sebastian Pitkin
Cassidy Ralph
Donald Schmidt
Emma Suplicki
Brianna Tullar
Noah Wiltsie
Emily Zehnder

Iroquois High School

Jacob Cantie
Nicholas Capozzi
Ryan Current
Chloe Dye
Birch Herring-Jackson
Kaleigh Lauck
Madelyn MacLean
Tori Raymond
Tyler Stanley
Samuel Weber

Ormsby Educational Center – Erie 2-Chaut-Catt BOCES

James Bonnar (Iroquois/CADD)
Jacob Fontaine (East Aurora/Conservation)
Alyssa Ignatowski (East Aurora/Small Animal Care)
Brandon Neischel (Holland/Auto Tech)
Kathryn Roberts (East Aurora/Health Careers)
Shelby Rogers (Iroquois/Welding)
Mario Serra (Holland/Power Equipment)
Tyler Stanley (Iroquois/Power Equipment)
Hailey Tullar (Holland/Small & Large Animal Science)
Brooke Urmson (Iroquois/Culinary Arts)

Special thank you to our sponsors:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest